Cookie statement Magister JFT

Magister JFT uses different types of cookies on this website. They are necessary to remember your login session and contents of the shopping cart of our webshop. They also allow us to continuously improve the website experience by using the Google Analytics tool.

This cookie policy does not address the use of your personal data. For more information about how Magister JFT handles your personal information, please consult our privacy policy.

What are cookies?
Cookies are small pieces of text stored on your device (computer, smartphone, tablet, …) through your web browser (Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Safari, …) by every website you visit. A cookie file allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

How do we use cookies?
We use different forms of cookies for different purposes. Non-functional cookies require your explicit consent, for which we ask you every time you access the website without pre-existing cookies.

  • Functional cookies: we use these cookies for proper functioning of our website by retaining some information about your use of the site, including your login, last activity and date of last visit
  • Analytics cookies: we use these cookies for maintenance and improvement of our website. They collect data such as number of visitors and most viewed pages
  • Third-party cookies: we use a third-party service, PushBird, to provide you with up-to-date notifications

We make use of Google Analytics, what is it?
Our website uses analytics cookies to enable use of Google Analytics service. We use this service to track the amount of visitors and their interactions with our website. This enables us to improve the website and to gain statistical insight that can be shared with third parties, including our sponsors.

The information gathered will be processed by Google Inc., located in United States. Google uses this information to track your interactions with this website, make reports on the website activity and to offer other services related to the website activity. This information may also be used for other compatible purposes. Google may share this information with third parties where obliged by law, or where third parties process the data on behalf of Google. Google declares compliance with the principles of the Privacy Shield, which ensures adequate protection of your personal data. Your data will be pseudonymized, with your IP address never being linked with any other data gathered by Google.

How to manage your cookie preferences?
As soon as you arrive on the website, we display an information banner to inform you about our use of cookies. By using our website, you therefore accept the setting of these cookies and acknowledge that you understand our policy in this regard. In case you no longer wish us to store cookies on your device, you can easily delete them. You can also manage your preferences directly via your web browser. The procedure for managing cookie preferences is easy but slightly different for each browser. You can view the steps for managing cookies by clicking on the links below :

To prevent Google Analytics from tracking you on your browser, click on this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

However, please keep in mind that by deleting or refusing to accept cookies, you might be disabled from accessing some features of the website that we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly. You will need to adjust your preferences manually depending on the website you are visiting.

Changes to this policy
Magister JFT reserves the right to change and update this policy periodically. This is to allow us to ensure that Magister JFT is compliant with the relevant privacy legislation to the best of our capabilities, which may or may not require further amendment of this statement. By continuing to use our website, you will be deemed to accept and comply with any revisions. If you wish to obtain a copy of the previous version, please contact us at elawpdp@magisterjft.nl.

Want to know more?
Magister JFT values the privacy of its members. We are open to any and all questions related to this cookie statement and privacy-related practices of Magister. Your questions can be directed to the Privacy and Data Protection Workgroup with a mail to elawpdp@magisterjft.nl.

For more information on cookies in general, see: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Privacy policy Magister JFT

At Magister JFT, we value your privacy. This privacy statement in accordance with art. 12 of the General Data Protection Regulation (hereafter referred to as GDPR), is meant to give you the insight into the data processing practices of Magister JFT. This includes but not limited to:

  • the categories of personal data processed;
  • the purposes of processing;
  • your rights related to the processing.

The aim of this privacy policy is to demonstrate compliance of the personal data processing practices with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Scope?
This privacy policy is applicable to all pages of https://magisterjft.nl.

Responsible provider?
The following party is responsible for the processing of personal data within the scope of this privacy policy as this organisation decides on the means and purposes regarding your personal data:

Magister JFT
Kamer E211
Postbus 90153, 5000 LE Tilburg
Tel: 013-4668073
Email: info@magisterjft.nl

Why do we process your personal data, what kinds of personal data do we process and on which legal basis do we rely?

Magister JFT processes all personal data required for the purpose of your interaction. The kinds of data processed vary by different interactions, but never exceeds the data you explicitly provided. Examples are your name, date of birth, gender, address, e-mail account, IP address, phone number, student number and current education status, as well as bank account details (wherever applicable).

We also process the pictures made during the events organized by Magister JFT by putting them on our website. We undertake our best efforts to delete all the pictures considered shaming or unflattering. These pictures are only visible to Magister JFT members, through their personal login on the website.

We process your personal data only for the purposes required to facilitate your interaction with Magister. Examples of such purposes are:

  • Registering you as a member of Magister JFT

For the registration we ask for your name, date of birth, gender (not sure if this is necessary?), address, e-mail account, phone number, student number and your current student status, and bank account details (if applicable). The legal basis for this processing is consent (art. 6(1)(a) GDPR), which will be asked before the registration on the website.

  • Facilitating your participation in events provided by Magister JFT

For certain events, C.V.’s and other personal data such as dietary preferences will be asked from you in order for Magister to adequately organize said events. These events will involve voluntary attendance, and as such you provide your personal data of your own free will. As such, your consent (art. 6(1)(a) GDPR) will be the legal basis for the processing of your personal data.

  • Use of our website

You may use our website purely for informational purposes without revealing your identity. In this situation, only access data is transferred to our web hosting service which entails: browser type/browser version, operating system used, language and version of the browser software, hostname of the accessing device, IP address, website from which the request comes, content of the request (specific page), date and time of the server request, access status/http status code, referrer URL (website visited before), volume of data transferred, time zone difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT).

It is necessary to temporarily process the IP address, in order to make it possible to deliver the website to your device. However, the processing of your IP address is limited to the duration of the session. The legal basis for this processing of personal data is that it is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by Magister JFT according to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.

We use different cookies on our website. When you visit the website, an information banner notifies you about the use of cookies and refers you to our cookie policy (see our cookie statement here [INCLUDE LINK]). In this context, information is also provided about how the storage of cookies can be prevented by adjusting your browser settings.

  • Maintaining contact with you via our website or e-mail

When you contact us via our website or e-mail we will process personal data provided by you in order to respond to your request. When you submit your request to us, the following data will be processed: IP address, date/time of registration, name, first name, title, e-mail address. The legal basis for this processing of personal data is that it is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by Magister JFT according to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.

  • Providing you with our newsletter

In order to send you our newsletter by email, we process your email address. The legal basis of processing is is that it is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by Magister JFT according to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. We process this data to inform you and keep you updated on events. When you decide to cancel your subscription to this, we shall delete your personal data connected to the newsletter subscription.

  • Fulfilling orders you purchase via our website

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is because it is necessary for the performance of a contract according to Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR as the purchase is a contract that is concluded between you and Magister JFT. For the fulfilment of this contract we would need following personal data: IP address, date/time of purchase, name, first name, delivery address (if necessary).

If the data is not made available, it is not possible for us to conclude or execute the contract.

  • Third parties

We also process archived and anonymized data to facilitate our relations with our sponsors and partners.

We reserve the right to send your personal data to third parties where explicitly obliged by law.

Finally, in cases of events organized by our partners in which Magister JFT operates as intermediairy, personal data will only be transferred to this third party based on your consent (art. 6 (1) a) GDPR) to the transfer if you wish to participate to said events. Magister JFT is not responsible for the data processing by third parties.

  • Other purposes which you explicitly consented to.

This consent may be withdrawn at any time, as explained below.

 

How do we process your personal data?
Magister JFT processes the personal data you provide us according to the principles of lawfulness, fairness and transparency. To that end, we will always ask for your explicit consent before the processing of your data, as well as in cases of transfer of your personal data to a third party or further processing of your personal data for purposes incompatible with the purposes mentioned above.

Magister JFT stores the personal data of its members for the period of 1 year. We reserve the right to process this data for purposes of evaluation and further improvement of our activities based on our legitimate interests, which may override some of your rights. The data is automatically and irreversibly erased after the period of 1 years from your registration. Personal data for required for purchasing purposes will be deleted as soon the transaction is confirmed.

What are your rights?
As a data subject, you always have the rights to access your personal data processed by Magister JFT, to rectify inaccurate data, as guaranteed by art. 15 and 16 GDPR.

You also have the conditional right to ask for deletion or restriction of your personal data processed by Magister JFT, or object to its processing should deletion or restriction be impossible or undesired, as guaranteed by art. 17, 18 and art. 21 GDPR.

Further you have the right to data portability (art. 20 GDPR), the right to withdraw any given consent (art. 7(3) GDPR) and the right not to be subject to automated decision making, including profiling (art. 22 GDPR). Please check below for the specific requirements.

You can exercise your rights by informing us. Magister JFT will ensure timely reaction to your exercise of rights, and shall respond at latest within a month of your request. We reserve the right to ask for your confirmation of identity to prevent unauthorized access to data by, for example, asking you to prove your identity with your ID card at the office of Magister JFT.

Right to lodge complaint
You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority about our processing of your personal data (Art. 77 GDPR).

Right to access
Based on art. 15 GDPR, you always have access to your data and the following information:

  • The categories of data concerned;
  • The purposes of the data processing;
  • The third parties to whom your data have been or will be disclosed (if applicable);
  • The period for which your data will be stored;
  • The existence of other rights you may exercise, including the right to rectification, erasure and to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens)

Upon your request, we will provide you with a digital copy of your personal data processed by us for purposes of checking correctness of data, as well as compliance with data protection regulations.

Right to rectification
Based on art. 16 GDPR, you have the right to obtain rectification of inaccurate data.

Right to withdraw consent
Based on art. 7(3) GDPR, you have the right to withdraw your consent for processing of the data by Magister JFT. This right can be exercised at any time. In the event of your consent being the sole legal basis for processing, it will result in erasure of your personal data, and will render it impossible for us to further provide you with our services. It will not, however, affect the processing already carried out by Magister JFT.

Right to erasure
Based on art. 17 GDPR, you have the conditional right to obtain erasure of your data. This right can be exercised when:

  • Your personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected; or
  • When you exercised your right to withdraw consent and there is no other legal basis for the processing; or
  • When you exercised your right to object from processing from art. 21(1) GDPR and Magister JFT found no overriding legitimate grounds for further processing; or
  • Your personal data have been unlawfully processed; or
  • Your personal data have to be erased for compliance with legal obligations of EU or Dutch law.

We reserve the right to refuse deletion if none of above scenarios are applicable. This may involve data processed for purposes of our legitimate interests (e.g. further improvement of events) or compliance with a legal obligation under Union or Dutch law.

Right to obtain restriction
Based on art. 18 GDPR, you have the right to obtain restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

  • You contested the accuracy of your personal data processed by us; or
  • Your personal data have been unlawfully processed, but you have an interest in further storage of said data; or
  • You exercised the right to object from art. 21(1) GDPR and await verification.

Where processing has been restricted your data will only be processed with your consent.

Right to object
Based on art. 21 GDPR, you have the right to object at any time, under grounds relating to your personal situation, to processing of your data carried out by us under the legal basis of legitimate interests (e.g. further improvement of events). Exercise of this right will result in erasure of your personal data, and will render it impossible for us to further provide you with our services, unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests.

Right to complain
Based on art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) if you consider that our processing violated your right to privacy.

We shall communicate any rectification, erasure or restriction of processing to any third party to whom your data have been disclosed, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. We shall inform you about those third parties if you request it.

Storage of the data
Magister JFT does not store your personal data any longer than absolutely necessary for the purpose for which they are collected in accordance with Art. 5 (1) c) GDPR. When the personal data is not longer absolutely necessary, it will be deleted or anonymized.

Want to know more?
Magister JFT values the privacy of its members. We are open to any and all questions related to this privacy statement and privacy-related practices of Magister JFT. Your questions and requests can be directed to the Privacy and Data Protection Workgroup with a mail to elawpdp@magisterjft.nl.

 

Disclaimer
Magister JFT reserves the right to alter the privacy policy at any time without prior notification. This is to ensure that Magister JFT is compliant with the relevant privacy legislation to the best of our capabilities, which may or may not require further amendment of this statement.