Privacy policy Magister JFT

At Magister JFT, we value your privacy. This privacy statement in accordance with art. 12 of the General Data Protection Regulation (hereafter referred to as GDPR), is meant to give you the insight into the data processing practices of Magister JFT. This includes but not limited to:

  • the categories of personal data processed;
  • the purposes of processing;
  • your rights related to the processing.

The aim of this privacy policy is to demonstrate compliance of the personal data processing practices with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Scope?
This privacy policy is applicable to all pages of https://magisterjft.nl.
Responsible provider?
The following party is responsible for the processing of personal data within the scope of this privacy policy as this organisation decides on the means and purposes regarding your personal data:
Magister JFT
Kamer E211
Postbus 90153, 5000 LE Tilburg
Tel: 013-4668073

Why do we process your personal data, what kinds of personal data do we process and on which legal basis do we rely?

Magister JFT processes all personal data required for the purpose of your interaction. The kinds of data processed vary by different interactions, but never exceeds the data you explicitly provided. Examples are your name, date of birth, gender, address, e-mail account, IP address, phone number, student number and current education status, as well as bank account details (wherever applicable).

We also process the pictures made during the events organized by Magister JFT by putting them on our website. We undertake our best efforts to delete all the pictures considered shaming or unflattering. These pictures are only visible to Magister JFT members, through their personal login on the website.

We process your personal data only for the purposes required to facilitate your interaction with Magister. Examples of such purposes are:

  • Registering you as a member of Magister JFT

For the registration we ask for your name, date of birth, gender (not sure if this is necessary?), address, e-mail account, phone number, student number and your current student status, and bank account details (if applicable). The legal basis for this processing is consent (art. 6(1)(a) GDPR), which will be asked before the registration on the website.

  • Facilitating your participation in events provided by Magister JFT

For certain events, C.V.’s and other personal data such as dietary preferences will be asked from you in order for Magister to adequately organize said events. These events will involve voluntary attendance, and as such you provide your personal data of your own free will. As such, your consent (art. 6(1)(a) GDPR) will be the legal basis for the processing of your personal data.

  • Use of our website

You may use our website purely for informational purposes without revealing your identity. In this situation, only access data is transferred to our web hosting service which entails: browser type/browser version, operating system used, language and version of the browser software, hostname of the accessing device, IP address, website from which the request comes, content of the request (specific page), date and time of the server request, access status/http status code, referrer URL (website visited before), volume of data transferred, time zone difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT).

It is necessary to temporarily process the IP address, in order to make it possible to deliver the website to your device. However, the processing of your IP address is limited to the duration of the session. The legal basis for this processing of personal data is that it is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by Magister JFT according to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.

We use different cookies on our website. When you visit the website, an information banner notifies you about the use of cookies and refers you to our cookie policy (see our cookie statement here [INCLUDE LINK]). In this context, information is also provided about how the storage of cookies can be prevented by adjusting your browser settings.

  • Maintaining contact with you via our website or e-mail

When you contact us via our website or e-mail we will process personal data provided by you in order to respond to your request. When you submit your request to us, the following data will be processed: IP address, date/time of registration, name, first name, title, e-mail address. The legal basis for this processing of personal data is that it is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by Magister JFT according to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.

  • Providing you with our newsletter

In order to send you our newsletter by email, we process your email address. The legal basis of processing is is that it is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by Magister JFT according to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. We process this data to inform you and keep you updated on events. When you decide to cancel your subscription to this, we shall delete your personal data connected to the newsletter subscription.

  • Fulfilling orders you purchase via our website

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is because it is necessary for the performance of a contract according to Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR as the purchase is a contract that is concluded between you and Magister JFT. For the fulfilment of this contract we would need following personal data: IP address, date/time of purchase, name, first name, delivery address (if necessary).

If the data is not made available, it is not possible for us to conclude or execute the contract.

  • Third parties

We also process archived and anonymized data to facilitate our relations with our sponsors and partners.

We reserve the right to send your personal data to third parties where explicitly obliged by law.

Finally, in cases of events organized by our partners in which Magister JFT operates as intermediairy, personal data will only be transferred to this third party based on your consent (art. 6 (1) a) GDPR) to the transfer if you wish to participate to said events. Magister JFT is not responsible for the data processing by third parties.

  • Other purposes which you explicitly consented to.

This consent may be withdrawn at any time, as explained below.

How do we process your personal data?
Magister JFT processes the personal data you provide us according to the principles of lawfulness, fairness and transparency. To that end, we will always ask for your explicit consent before the processing of your data, as well as in cases of transfer of your personal data to a third party or further processing of your personal data for purposes incompatible with the purposes mentioned above.

Magister JFT stores the personal data of its members for the period of 1 year. We reserve the right to process this data for purposes of evaluation and further improvement of our activities based on our legitimate interests, which may override some of your rights. The data is automatically and irreversibly erased after the period of 1 years from your registration. Personal data for required for purchasing purposes will be deleted as soon the transaction is confirmed.

What are your rights?
As a data subject, you always have the rights to access your personal data processed by Magister JFT, to rectify inaccurate data, as guaranteed by art. 15 and 16 GDPR.

You also have the conditional right to ask for deletion or restriction of your personal data processed by Magister JFT, or object to its processing should deletion or restriction be impossible or undesired, as guaranteed by art. 17, 18 and art. 21 GDPR.

Further you have the right to data portability (art. 20 GDPR), the right to withdraw any given consent (art. 7(3) GDPR) and the right not to be subject to automated decision making, including profiling (art. 22 GDPR). Please check below for the specific requirements.

You can exercise your rights by informing us. Magister JFT will ensure timely reaction to your exercise of rights, and shall respond at latest within a month of your request. We reserve the right to ask for your confirmation of identity to prevent unauthorized access to data by, for example, asking you to prove your identity with your ID card at the office of Magister JFT.

Right to lodge complaint
You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority about our processing of your personal data (Art. 77 GDPR).
Right to access
Based on art. 15 GDPR, you always have access to your data and the following information:
  • The categories of data concerned;
  • The purposes of the data processing;
  • The third parties to whom your data have been or will be disclosed (if applicable);
  • The period for which your data will be stored;
  • The existence of other rights you may exercise, including the right to rectification, erasure and to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens)

Upon your request, we will provide you with a digital copy of your personal data processed by us for purposes of checking correctness of data, as well as compliance with data protection regulations.

Right to rectification
Based on art. 16 GDPR, you have the right to obtain rectification of inaccurate data.
Right to withdraw consent
Based on art. 7(3) GDPR, you have the right to withdraw your consent for processing of the data by Magister JFT. This right can be exercised at any time. In the event of your consent being the sole legal basis for processing, it will result in erasure of your personal data, and will render it impossible for us to further provide you with our services. It will not, however, affect the processing already carried out by Magister JFT.
Right to erasure
Based on art. 17 GDPR, you have the conditional right to obtain erasure of your data. This right can be exercised when:
  • Your personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected; or
  • When you exercised your right to withdraw consent and there is no other legal basis for the processing; or
  • When you exercised your right to object from processing from art. 21(1) GDPR and Magister JFT found no overriding legitimate grounds for further processing; or
  • Your personal data have been unlawfully processed; or
  • Your personal data have to be erased for compliance with legal obligations of EU or Dutch law.

We reserve the right to refuse deletion if none of above scenarios are applicable. This may involve data processed for purposes of our legitimate interests (e.g. further improvement of events) or compliance with a legal obligation under Union or Dutch law.

Right to obtain restriction
Based on art. 18 GDPR, you have the right to obtain restriction of processing where one of the following applies:
  • You contested the accuracy of your personal data processed by us; or
  • Your personal data have been unlawfully processed, but you have an interest in further storage of said data; or
  • You exercised the right to object from art. 21(1) GDPR and await verification.

Where processing has been restricted your data will only be processed with your consent.

Right to object
Based on art. 21 GDPR, you have the right to object at any time, under grounds relating to your personal situation, to processing of your data carried out by us under the legal basis of legitimate interests (e.g. further improvement of events). Exercise of this right will result in erasure of your personal data, and will render it impossible for us to further provide you with our services, unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests.
Right to complain
Based on art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) if you consider that our processing violated your right to privacy.

We shall communicate any rectification, erasure or restriction of processing to any third party to whom your data have been disclosed, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. We shall inform you about those third parties if you request it.

Storage of the data
Magister JFT does not store your personal data any longer than absolutely necessary for the purpose for which they are collected in accordance with Art. 5 (1) c) GDPR. When the personal data is not longer absolutely necessary, it will be deleted or anonymized.
Want to know more?
Magister JFT values the privacy of its members. We are open to any and all questions related to this privacy statement and privacy-related practices of Magister JFT. Your questions and requests can be directed to the Privacy and Data Protection Workgroup with a mail to elawpdp@magisterjft.nl.

Disclaimer
Magister JFT reserves the right to alter the privacy policy at any time without prior notification. This is to ensure that Magister JFT is compliant with the relevant privacy legislation to the best of our capabilities, which may or may not require further amendment of this statement.